Skip to main content

PlainMeds research, FDA and CMS files of October 8, 2026

The medicines with the most FAERS reports

Adalimumab has the most FAERS reports of any medicine on this site (712,308 through 2026-07-30); the 100 most reported account for 21,863,248 reports.

What the data shows

MedicineReportsCoded deathCoded hospital stay
Adalimumab712,30830,985151,145
Etanercept595,12917,15466,514
Aspirin534,20848,992208,873
Prednisone499,95052,155172,763
Methotrexate489,79137,720133,303
Dupilumab478,9752,19322,558
Omeprazole446,17939,203150,196
Acetaminophen445,07562,472158,989
Lenalidomide420,08253,763109,169
Metformin410,07633,853144,551
Amlodipine409,18642,260159,402
Furosemide398,35461,850195,229
Ergocalciferol382,57322,811102,586
Gabapentin362,65434,219106,727
Metoprolol353,60938,371136,050
Omeprazole and sodium bicarbonate342,96431,161125,920
Pantoprazole330,18336,440139,578
Oxycodone311,62574,85571,489
Lisinopril304,30925,26397,537
Dexamethasone304,16349,353117,148
Levothyroxine300,45619,27585,074
Albuterol292,13618,58384,002
Pregabalin270,62422,08477,266
Ibuprofen270,51618,31484,360
Simvastatin248,72822,21395,730
Folic acid247,88323,14989,888
Atorvastatin245,89418,67270,054
Insulin glargine245,61913,52364,727
Infliximab243,74014,39570,690
Esomeprazole235,20219,68673,131
Ranitidine230,80317,88829,264
Rituximab219,89037,91870,125
Sertraline218,31118,96268,336
Clopidogrel211,00123,38197,375
Rivaroxaban206,93827,139103,514
Alprazolam204,91633,44665,648
Denosumab201,37825,73431,434
Losartan200,56614,81060,827
Levonorgestrel200,21826810,843
Interferon beta 1a192,0619,78261,393
Quetiapine191,48028,19570,149
Prednisolone191,40729,60684,722
Tofacitinib186,7469,65226,629
Adapalene181,06233359
Natalizumab180,8445,10334,611
Lorazepam178,73125,76874,535
Lansoprazole177,06119,91464,598
Cyclophosphamide176,00535,64163,677
Montelukast174,9977,48747,569
Cetirizine171,71311,15439,923
Methylprednisolone170,23227,47070,067
Diphenhydramine164,83222,78547,567
Evolocumab161,2222,0358,504
Tirzepatide160,66388910,233
Secukinumab160,4218,61121,920
Clonazepam159,28318,60547,308
Diclofenac158,67513,95743,208
Tacrolimus156,02025,78462,864
Allopurinol155,99821,96176,437
Hydroxychloroquine151,39211,80239,120

The table shows the first 60 of 100 rows.

Download all 100 rows as CSV.

Source: FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) via openFDA, read October 8, 2026

How it was measured

openFDA drug/event: reports that list one of the medicine's FDA generic names among the drugs taken (suspect or concomitant), counted per medicine.

What it cannot show

A report does not show the medicine caused anything; counts follow how widely a medicine is used and how closely it is watched. A report can name several medicines and count for each.

What next?