Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Amiodarone Interaction

Drug interaction information between Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Amiodarone.

Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Amiodarone have a documented moderate interaction in FDA labeling.

FDA drug labeling documents a moderate-severity interaction between Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Amiodarone. This page displays the available source-record category and label text. The category is not an individual risk estimate or medication-combination direction.

Drug A

Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

NS5A/NS5B Inhibitor (HCV)

Drug B

Amiodarone

Class III Antiarrhythmic

How They Interact

Taking these drugs together can cause your heart rate to drop to a dangerously slow level. While the exact reason is unknown, the combination interferes with your heart's normal rhythm.

FDA Label Information

7 DRUG INTERACTIONS Coadministration with amiodarone may result in serious symptomatic bradycardia. Use of HARVONI with amiodarone is not recommended. Antiarrhythmics: amiodarone Effect on amiodarone, ledipasvir, and sofosbuvir concentrations unknown Coadministration of amiodarone with HARVONI may result in serious symptomatic bradycardia.

Frequently Asked Questions

What SPL severity band is on file for Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir + Amiodarone?

Compiled FDA labeling labels this pair moderate. That is a source-record field, not an individual medication-combination decision.

Which drug in this pair has the larger labeled-interaction portfolio?

Amiodarone has 42 labeled pairs on file vs Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir's 22. In the moderate band specifically: Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir has 5 (also Atorvastatin, Rifampin, Rosuvastatin, Rosuvastatin/Ezetimibe); Amiodarone has 9 (also Lithium, Clarithromycin, Fluconazole, Lovastatin).

What mechanism field is on file for Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Amiodarone?

Taking these drugs together can cause your heart rate to drop to a dangerously slow level. While the exact reason is unknown, the combination interferes with your heart's normal rhythm.

Amiodarone carries more major-labeled pairs than Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

SPL source-record counts only. This page's band is moderate · classes on file: Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir (NS5A/NS5B Inhibitor (HCV)); Amiodarone (Class III Antiarrhythmic).

Amiodarone has 4 major-labeled pairs vs Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir's 0. This page itself is in the moderate band, not the major band.

Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

0 major · 5 moderate · 17 minor · 22 total

Amiodarone

4 major · 9 moderate · 29 minor · 42 total

Sources: FDA Drug Labels (SPL) via openFDA (2026). This is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. This registry does not provide individual medication-combination directions.