Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Atorvastatin Interaction

Drug interaction information between Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Atorvastatin.

Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Atorvastatin have a documented moderate interaction in FDA labeling.

FDA drug labeling documents a moderate-severity interaction between Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Atorvastatin. This page displays the available source-record category and label text. The category is not an individual risk estimate or medication-combination direction.

Drug A

Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

NS5A/NS5B Inhibitor (HCV)

Drug B

Atorvastatin

HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibitor (Statin)

How They Interact

Harvoni can increase the amount of atorvastatin in your system, which may lead to severe muscle problems.

FDA Label Information

atorvastatin ↑ atorvastatin Coadministration of HARVONI with atorvastatin may be associated with increased risk of myopathy, including rhabdomyolysis.

Frequently Asked Questions

What SPL severity band is on file for Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir + Atorvastatin?

Compiled FDA labeling labels this pair moderate. That is a source-record field, not an individual medication-combination decision.

Which drug in this pair has the larger labeled-interaction portfolio?

Atorvastatin has 36 labeled pairs on file vs Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir's 22. In the moderate band specifically: Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir has 5 (also Rifampin, Amiodarone, Rosuvastatin, Rosuvastatin/Ezetimibe); Atorvastatin has 8 (also Cyclosporine, Colchicine, Gemfibrozil, Niacin).

What mechanism field is on file for Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir and Atorvastatin?

Harvoni can increase the amount of atorvastatin in your system, which may lead to severe muscle problems.

Atorvastatin carries more major-labeled pairs than Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

SPL source-record counts only. This page's band is moderate · classes on file: Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir (NS5A/NS5B Inhibitor (HCV)); Atorvastatin (HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibitor (Statin)).

Atorvastatin has 3 major-labeled pairs vs Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir's 0. This page itself is in the moderate band, not the major band.

Ledipasvir/Sofosbuvir

0 major · 5 moderate · 17 minor · 22 total

Atorvastatin

3 major · 8 moderate · 25 minor · 36 total

Sources: FDA Drug Labels (SPL) via openFDA (2026). This is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. This registry does not provide individual medication-combination directions.