Metformin/Empagliflozin and Phenytoin Interaction

Drug interaction information between Metformin/Empagliflozin and Phenytoin.

Metformin/Empagliflozin and Phenytoin have a documented minor interaction in FDA labeling.

FDA drug labeling documents a minor-severity interaction between Metformin/Empagliflozin and Phenytoin. This page displays the available source-record category and label text. The category is not an individual risk estimate or medication-combination direction.

Drug A

Metformin/Empagliflozin

Biguanide / SGLT2 Combination

Drug B

Phenytoin

Anticonvulsant (Hydantoin)

How They Interact

Phenytoin can interfere with how your body controls blood sugar, which may make your diabetes medicine less effective at lowering your glucose.

FDA Label Information

These drugs include the thiazides and other diuretics, corticosteroids, phenothiazines, thyroid products, estrogens, oral contraceptives, phenytoin, nicotinic acid, sympathomimetics, calcium channel blocking drugs, and isoniazid.

Metformin/Empagliflozin Also Interacts With

View all Metformin/Empagliflozin interactions →

Frequently Asked Questions

What SPL severity band is on file for Metformin/Empagliflozin + Phenytoin?

Compiled FDA labeling labels this pair minor. That is a source-record field, not an individual medication-combination decision.

Which drug in this pair has the larger labeled-interaction portfolio?

Phenytoin has 147 labeled pairs on file vs Metformin/Empagliflozin's 9. In the minor band specifically: Metformin/Empagliflozin has 4 (also Topiramate, Lithium, Zonisamide); Phenytoin has 120 (also Atorvastatin, Omeprazole, Simvastatin, Methylphenidate).

What mechanism field is on file for Metformin/Empagliflozin and Phenytoin?

Phenytoin can interfere with how your body controls blood sugar, which may make your diabetes medicine less effective at lowering your glucose.

Phenytoin carries more major-labeled pairs than Metformin/Empagliflozin

SPL source-record counts only. This page's band is minor · classes on file: Metformin/Empagliflozin (Biguanide / SGLT2 Combination); Phenytoin (Anticonvulsant (Hydantoin)).

Phenytoin has 4 major-labeled pairs vs Metformin/Empagliflozin's 0. This page itself is in the minor band, not the major band.

Metformin/Empagliflozin

0 major · 5 moderate · 4 minor · 9 total

Phenytoin

4 major · 23 moderate · 120 minor · 147 total

Sources: FDA Drug Labels (SPL) via openFDA (2026). This is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. This registry does not provide individual medication-combination directions.