Skip to main content

What the label lists and what reports show

Meloxicam side effects

Meloxicam's FDA label: “Most common (≥5% and greater than placebo) adverse events in adults are diarrhea, upper respiratory tract infections, dyspepsia, and influenza-like symptoms (6.1) Adverse events observed in pediatric studies were similar in nature to the adult clinical trial …” FAERS holds 57,757 reports naming it through July 30, 2026; the reaction reported most often, leaving out the conditions it is used for, product-use terms and outcomes, is fatigue (4,757 reports).

  • Generic listed
  • Boxed warning

Check it at the source: the meloxicam FDA label on DailyMed (effective January 29, 2026, PD-Rx Pharmaceuticals, Inc.); the FDA FAERS public dashboard.

What does the patient leaflet say about side effects?

From the patient leaflet: What are the possible side effects of NSAIDs?

NSAIDs can cause serious side effects, including: See “What is the most important information I should know about medicines called Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)?” new or worse high blood pressure heart failure liver problems including liver failure kidney problems including kidney failure low red blood cells (anemia) life-threatening skin reactions life-threatening allergic reactions Other side effects of NSAIDs include: stomach pain, constipation, diarrhea, gas, heartburn, nausea, vomiting, and dizziness. Get emergency help right away if you get any of the following symptoms: Stop taking your NSAID and call your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms: If you take too much of your NSAID, call your healthcare provider or get medical help right away. These are not all the possible side effects of NSAIDs. […]

Source: FDA drug label, PD-Rx Pharmaceuticals, Inc., effective January 29, 2026 (SPL set 19c13159-71f1-2427-e063-6394a90ad44e), via openFDA; the full label on DailyMed

What does the label list?

From the label: adverse reactions

Most common (≥5% and greater than placebo) adverse events in adults are diarrhea, upper respiratory tract infections, dyspepsia, and influenza-like symptoms (6.1) Adverse events observed in pediatric studies were similar in nature to the adult clinical trial experience (6.1) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact AiPing Pharmaceutical, Inc., at 1-888-339-6420 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Table 2 Adverse Events (%) Occurring in ≥2% of Meloxicam Patients in 4 to 6 Weeks and 6 Month Active-Controlled Osteoarthritis Trials

This table is printed in the Meloxicam label published by Aurobindo Pharma Limited of March 15, 2025; the label quoted above does not print one.

ReactionMeloxicam 7.5 mg dailyMeloxicam 15 mg dailyMeloxicam 7.5 mg dailyMeloxicam 15 mg daily
No. of Patients8955256169306
Gastrointestinal11.81826.624.2
Abdominal pain2.72.34.72.9
Constipation0.81.21.82.6
Diarrhea1.92.75.92.6
Dyspepsia3.87.48.99.5
Flatulence0.50.432.6
Nausea2.44.74.77.2
Vomiting0.60.81.82.6
Accident household000.62.9
Edema 10.622.41.6
Pain0.923.65.2
Dizziness1.11.62.42.6
Headache2.42.73.62.6
Anemia0.104.12.9
Arthralgia0.505.31.3
Back pain0.50.430.7
Insomnia0.403.61.6
Coughing0.20.82.41
Upper respiratory tract infection0.208.37.5
Pruritus0.41.22.40
Rash 20.31.231.3
Micturition frequency0.10.42.41.3
Urinary tract infection0.30.44.76.9

Rows and numbers as the label prints them, under its own column headings (the first rows of a longer table where it runs on). A reaction in a trial table is not necessarily caused by the medicine, and trials differ from everyday use.

From the label: adverse reactions, continued

ADVERSE REACTIONS The following adverse reactions are discussed in greater detail in other sections of the labeling: Cardiovascular Thrombotic Events [see Boxed Warning and Warnings and Precautions (5.1)] GI Bleeding, Ulceration, and Perforation [see Boxed Warning and Warnings and Precautions (5.2)] Hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)] Hypertension [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)] Heart Failure and Edema [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)] Renal Toxicity and Hyperkalemia [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)] Anaphylactic Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)] Serious Skin Reactions [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9)] Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS) [see Warnings and Precautions (5.10)] Fetal Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.11)] Hematologic Toxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.12)] Most common (≥5% and greater than placebo) adverse events in adults are diarrhea, upper respiratory tract infections, dyspepsia, and influenza-like symptoms (6.1) Adverse events observed in pediatric studies were similar in nature to the adult clinical trial experience (6.1) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact AiPing Pharmaceutical, Inc., at 1-888-339-6420 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch. …

Source: FDA drug label, PD-Rx Pharmaceuticals, Inc., effective January 29, 2026 (SPL set 19c13159-71f1-2427-e063-6394a90ad44e), via openFDA; the full label on DailyMed

What do FAERS reports show?

57,757 reports list meloxicam among the medicines taken, each a report of something that happened, not proof the medicine caused it; 3,732 are coded as a death and 13,857 as a hospital stay. Counts follow how widely a medicine is used and watched, and they are not a measure of how risky it is. Of the 20 reactions below, 9 are named by the same term (in US spelling) in the label's adverse reactions, warnings or patient leaflet; a reaction the label does not name may still be there under another word, and a report does not show that the medicine caused it.

Reports received each year

The 25 most reported reactions

  • Drug Ineffective (a use or a product term, not a reaction)6,104
  • Pain (a use or a product term, not a reaction)4,822
  • Fatigue4,757
  • Arthralgia (named in the label)4,367
  • Nausea (named in the label)3,977
  • Headache (named in the label)3,470
  • Diarrhoea (named in the label)3,371
  • Dyspnoea2,783
  • Dizziness (named in the label)2,734
  • Off Label Use (a use or a product term, not a reaction)2,707
  • Pain In Extremity2,657
  • Malaise2,572
  • Chronic Kidney Disease2,340
  • Vomiting (named in the label)2,339
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (a use or a product term, not a reaction)2,318
  • Rash (named in the label)2,308
  • Condition Aggravated (a use or a product term, not a reaction)2,166
  • Pruritus (named in the label)2,159
  • Joint Swelling2,127
  • Asthenia2,104
  • Back Pain (named in the label)1,962
  • Peripheral Swelling1,943
  • Anxiety1,940
  • Fall1,926
  • Pneumonia1,847

Source: FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) via openFDA, reports through July 30, 2026; reactions as MedDRA preferred terms

What next?

Meloxicam: the full record
label, generics, price, shortages, recalls
Side effects hub
the most reported medicines and reactions