Skip to main content

What the label lists and what reports show

Leflunomide side effects

Leflunomide's FDA label: “The most commonly reported adverse reactions (≥10%) regardless of relation to ARAVA treatment were diarrhea, respiratory infection, nausea, headache, rash, abnormal liver enzymes, and dyspepsia.” FAERS holds 104,036 reports naming it through July 30, 2026; the reaction reported most often, leaving out the conditions it is used for, product-use terms and outcomes, is pain (20,468 reports).

  • Generic listed
  • A presentation discontinued
  • Boxed warning

Check it at the source: the leflunomide FDA label on DailyMed (effective June 4, 2025, sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC); the FDA FAERS public dashboard.

What does the label list?

From the label: adverse reactions

The most commonly reported adverse reactions (≥10%) regardless of relation to ARAVA treatment were diarrhea, respiratory infection, nausea, headache, rash, abnormal liver enzymes, and dyspepsia.

Table 2: Percentage Of Patients With Adverse Events ≥5% In Any ARAVA Treated Group in all RA Studies in Patients with RA

ReactionARAVA 20 mg/day (n=315)PL (n=210)SSZ 2 g/day (n=133)MTX 7.5–15 mg/wk (n=182)ARAVA 20 mg/day (n=501)MTX 7.5–15 mg/wk (n=498)ARAVA (n=1339) Includes all controlled and uncontrolled trials with ARAVA (duration up to…
Diarrhea27%12%10%20%22%10%17%
Headache13%11%12%21%10%8%7%
Nausea13%11%19%18%13%18%9%
Rash12%7%11%9%11%10%10%
Abnormal Liver Enzymes10%2%4%10%6%17%5%
Alopecia9%1%6%6%17%10%10%
Hypertension Hypertension as a preexisting condition was overrepresented in all ARAVA…9%4%4%3%10%4%10%
Asthenia6%4%5%6%3%3%3%
Back Pain6%3%4%9%8%7%5%
GI/Abdominal Pain6%4%7%8%8%8%5%
Abdominal Pain5%4%4%8%6%4%6%
Allergic Reaction5%2%0%6%1%2%2%
Bronchitis5%2%4%7%8%7%7%
Dizziness5%3%6%5%7%6%4%
Mouth Ulcer5%4%3%10%3%6%3%
Pruritus5%2%3%2%6%2%4%
Rhinitis5%2%4%3%2%2%2%
Vomiting5%4%4%3%3%3%3%
Tenosynovitis2%0%1%2%5%1%3%

Rows and numbers as the label prints them, under its own column headings (the first rows of a longer table where it runs on). A reaction in a trial table is not necessarily caused by the medicine, and trials differ from everyday use.

From the label: adverse reactions, continued

The following serious adverse reactions are described elsewhere in the labeling: Hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ] Immunosuppression [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ] Bone marrow suppression [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ] Serious infections [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ] Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, and drug reactions with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5) ] Skin ulcers [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6) ] Peripheral neuropathy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8) ] Interstitial lung disease [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9) ] The most commonly reported adverse reactions (≥10%) regardless of relation to ARAVA treatment were diarrhea, respiratory infection, nausea, headache, rash, abnormal liver enzymes, and dyspepsia. ( 6.1 ) To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC at 1-800-633-1610 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch. 6.1 Clinical Trials Experience Because clinical studies are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical studies of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical studies of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. …

Source: FDA drug label, sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC, effective June 4, 2025 (SPL set 320f63f2-fac3-4aee-aff8-85724e00ef52), via openFDA; the full label on DailyMed

What do FAERS reports show?

104,036 reports list leflunomide among the medicines taken, each a report of something that happened, not proof the medicine caused it; 9,331 are coded as a death and 28,778 as a hospital stay. Counts follow how widely a medicine is used and watched, and they are not a measure of how risky it is. Of the 20 reactions below, 5 are named by the same term (in US spelling) in the label's adverse reactions, warnings or patient leaflet; a reaction the label does not name may still be there under another word, and a report does not show that the medicine caused it.

Reports received each year

The 25 most reported reactions

  • Drug Ineffective (a use or a product term, not a reaction)37,383
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (a use or a product term, not a reaction)25,338
  • Pain20,468
  • Arthralgia17,393
  • Drug Intolerance15,935
  • Joint Swelling15,925
  • Fatigue15,755
  • Rash (named in the label)13,723
  • Off Label Use (a use or a product term, not a reaction)12,216
  • Abdominal Discomfort12,046
  • Alopecia (named in the label)11,999
  • Contraindicated Product Administered11,938
  • Arthropathy11,100
  • Condition Aggravated (a use or a product term, not a reaction)10,660
  • Swelling10,563
  • Nausea (named in the label)10,377
  • Synovitis10,363
  • Systemic Lupus Erythematosus9,992
  • Drug Hypersensitivity9,872
  • Treatment Failure (a use or a product term, not a reaction)9,855
  • Peripheral Swelling9,464
  • Diarrhoea (named in the label)9,444
  • Pemphigus9,382
  • Hypersensitivity9,372
  • Headache (named in the label)9,224

Source: FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) via openFDA, reports through July 30, 2026; reactions as MedDRA preferred terms

What next?

Leflunomide: the full record
label, generics, price, shortages, recalls
Side effects hub
the most reported medicines and reactions