Skip to main content

What the label lists and what reports show

Ranibizumab side effects

Ranibizumab's FDA label: “The most common adverse reactions (reported more frequently in LUCENTIS-treated subjects than control subjects) are conjunctival hemorrhage, eye pain, vitreous floaters, and increased IOP ( 6.2 ).” FAERS holds 26,592 reports naming it through July 30, 2026; the reaction reported most often, leaving out the conditions it is used for, product-use terms and outcomes, is visual acuity reduced (2,906 reports).

  • No generic listed

Check it at the source: the ranibizumab FDA label on DailyMed (effective November 21, 2025, Genentech, Inc.); the FDA FAERS public dashboard.

What does the patient leaflet say about side effects?

From the patient leaflet: What are the possible side effects of SUSVIMO?

See " What is the most important information I should know about SUSVIMO? " on the first page. In addition to those side effects listed on page one, the SUSVIMO implant and the procedures to insert, fill, refill and remove the eye (ocular) implant can cause other serious side effects including: Tear and separation of layers of the retina (Rhegmatogenous retinal detachment). Rhegmatogenous retinal detachment is a tear and separation of one of the layers of the retina in the back of the eye that senses light. Call your healthcare provider or go to the emergency room right away if you see flashing lights, see a curtain or veil covering part of your vision, have a change in your vision, or a loss of vision. Rhegmatogenous retinal detachment requires surgical treatment. […]

Source: FDA drug label (Susvimo), Genentech, Inc., effective November 21, 2025 (SPL set 9c6d9e2a-9a77-4d11-b692-de87cfde3444), via openFDA; the full label on DailyMed

What does the label list?

From the label: adverse reactions

The most common adverse reactions (reported more frequently in LUCENTIS-treated subjects than control subjects) are conjunctival hemorrhage, eye pain, vitreous floaters, and increased IOP ( 6.2 ).

Table 1 Ocular Reactions in the DME and DR, AMD, and RVO Studies

Adverse ReactionLUCENTIS 0.3 mg n=250Control n=250LUCENTIS 0.5 mg n=379Control n=379LUCENTIS 0.5 mg n=440Control n=441LUCENTIS 0.5 mg n=259Control n=260
Conjunctival hemorrhage47%32%74%60%64%50%48%37%
Eye pain17%13%35%30%26%20%17%12%
Vitreous floaters10%4%27%8%19%5%7%2%
Intraocular pressure increased18%7%24%7%17%5%7%2%
Vitreous detachment11%15%21%19%15%15%4%2%
Intraocular inflammation4%3%18%8%13%7%1%3%
Cataract28%32%17%14%11%9%2%2%
Foreign body sensation in eyes10%5%16%14%13%10%7%5%
Eye irritation8%5%15%15%13%12%7%6%
Lacrimation increased5%4%14%12%8%8%2%3%
Blepharitis3%2%12%8%8%5%0%1%
Dry eye5%3%12%7%7%7%3%3%
Visual disturbance or vision blurred8%4%18%15%13%10%5%3%
Eye pruritis4%4%12%11%9%7%1%2%
Ocular hyperemia9%9%11%8%7%4%5%3%
Retinal disorder2%2%10%7%8%4%2%1%
Maculopathy5%7%9%9%6%6%11%7%
Retinal degeneration1%0%8%6%5%3%1%0%
Ocular discomfort2%1%7%4%5%2%2%2%
Conjunctival hyperemia1%2%7%6%5%4%0%0%
Posterior capsule opacification4%3%7%4%2%2%0%1%
Injection site hemorrhage1%0%5%2%3%1%0%0%

Rows and numbers as the label prints them, under its own column headings (the first rows of a longer table where it runs on). A reaction in a trial table is not necessarily caused by the medicine, and trials differ from everyday use.

From the label: adverse reactions, continued

The following adverse reactions are discussed in greater detail in other sections of the label: Endophthalmitis and Retinal Detachments [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ] Increases in Intraocular Pressure [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2) ] Thromboembolic Events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3) ] Fatal Events in patients with DME and DR at baseline [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4) ] The most common adverse reactions (reported more frequently in LUCENTIS-treated subjects than control subjects) are conjunctival hemorrhage, eye pain, vitreous floaters, and increased IOP ( 6.2 ). To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Genentech at 1-888-835-2555 or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch. 6.1 Injection Procedure Serious adverse reactions related to the injection procedure have occurred in < 0.1% of intravitreal injections, including endophthalmitis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1) ], rhegmatogenous retinal detachment, and iatrogenic traumatic cataract. 6.2 Clinical Trials Experience Because clinical trials are conducted under widely varying conditions, adverse reaction rates observed in the clinical trials of a drug cannot be directly compared to rates in the clinical trials of another drug and may not reflect the rates observed in practice. …

Source: FDA drug label, Genentech, Inc., effective November 21, 2025 (SPL set de4e66cc-ca05-4dc9-8262-e00e9b41c36d), via openFDA; the full label on DailyMed

What do FAERS reports show?

26,592 reports list ranibizumab among the medicines taken, each a report of something that happened, not proof the medicine caused it; 5,107 are coded as a death and 4,805 as a hospital stay. Counts follow how widely a medicine is used and watched, and they are not a measure of how risky it is. Of the 19 reactions below, 10 are named by the same term (in US spelling) in the label's adverse reactions, warnings or patient leaflet; a reaction the label does not name may still be there under another word, and a report does not show that the medicine caused it.

Reports received each year

The 25 most reported reactions

  • Death (an outcome recorded in the report)3,813
  • Visual Acuity Reduced2,906
  • Off Label Use (a use or a product term, not a reaction)1,728
  • Visual Impairment1,654
  • Drug Ineffective (a use or a product term, not a reaction)1,271
  • Cerebrovascular Accident1,238
  • No Adverse Event (a use or a product term, not a reaction)1,053
  • Blindness (named in the label)1,050
  • Eye Haemorrhage1,047
  • Vision Blurred (named in the label)1,036
  • Eye Pain (named in the label)965
  • Retinal Haemorrhage800
  • Endophthalmitis (named in the label)741
  • Myocardial Infarction (named in the label)690
  • Cataract (named in the label)686
  • Vitreous Floaters (named in the label)623
  • Fall591
  • Malaise591
  • Macular Oedema579
  • Headache (named in the label)492
  • Blindness Unilateral465
  • Vitreous Haemorrhage (named in the label)455
  • Ocular Hyperaemia (named in the label)454
  • Age-Related Macular Degeneration (a use or a product term, not a reaction)445
  • Disease Progression (a use or a product term, not a reaction)424

Source: FDA Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) via openFDA, reports through July 30, 2026; reactions as MedDRA preferred terms

What next?

Ranibizumab: the full record
label, generics, price, shortages, recalls
Side effects hub
the most reported medicines and reactions